Skip to main content

CAPE racing & breeding will honour the stars at the annual awards evening to be held at the Lanzerac Hotel, Stellenbosch on Monday 8 August.

Cape RACING Nominees:

Juvenile Male

  • Always In Charge
  • Sergeant Hardy
  • Table Bay
  • Zodiac Ruler

Juvenile Filly

  • Final Judgement
  • Nordic Breeze
  • The Secret Is Out

3yo Male

  • Black Arthur
  • Hard Days Night
  • It’s My Turn
  • Mambo Mime
  • Marinaresco

3yo Filly

  • Bela-Bela
  • Silver Mountain

Older Male

  • Gulf Storm
  • Red Ray
  • The Conglomerate

Older Female

  • Inara
  • Real Princess

Champion Sprinter – up to 1450m (Open)

  • Gulf Storm
  • Real Princess
  • Red Ray

Champion Middle Distance – 1500-2200m

  • Bela-Bela
  • Inara
  • It’s My Turn
  • The Conglomerate
  • Silver Mountain

Champion Stayer – 2400m and above

  • Balance Sheet
  • Cape Speed
  • Captain Splendid
  • Current Event
  • Elusive Silva
  • King Of Pain
  • Ovidio

WP Grooms’ School Workrider

Cape Apprentice

Cape Jockey

Cape Trainer

Service Awards

Acknowledgement Of Achievement Award

Lifetime Achievement Award

Horse Of The Year

Owner Of The Year

.

Cape BREEDERS Nominees:

2yo Colt

  • Always In Charge (Klawervlei Stud)
  • Janoobi (Maine Chance)
  • Oomph (Wilgerbosdrift/Mauritzfontein)
  • Red Chesnut Road (Highlands)
  • Sergeant Hardy (Normandy Stud)

 2yo Filly

  • Cloth Of Cloud (Highlands)
  • Final Judgement (Varsfontein)
  • The Secret Is Out (BBP Syndicate)

 3yo Colt

  • Abashiri (Lammerskraal Stud)
  • It’s My Turn (WJ Engelbrecht)
  • Noah From Goa (Wilgerbosdrift)

 3yo Filly

  • Bela-Bela (Cheveley Stud)
  • Juxtapose (Varsfontein Stud)
  • Lauderdale (Dr RJ Antrobus)
  • Silver Mountain (Highlands)

Older Male

  • Master Sabina (M de Broglio)
  • Red Ray (Lammerskraal Stud)
  • Legal Eagle (Avontuur Farm)

Older Female

  • Carry On Alice (Klawervlei Stud)
  • Inara (Drakenstein Stud)
  • Real Princess (Klawervlei Stud)
  • Smart Call (Mauritzfontein)

Champion Sprinter

  • Carry On Alice (Klawervlei Stud)
  • Gulf Storm (Ascot Stud)
  • Real Princess (Klawervlei Stud)
  • Red Ray (Lammerskraal Stud)

Middle Distance

  • Abashiri (Lammerskraal Stud)
  • Inara (Drakenstein Stud)
  • Legal Eagle (Avontuur Stud)
  • Master Sabina (M. De Broglio)
  • Smart Call (Mauritzfontein)

Stayer

  • Abashiri (Lammerskraal Stud)
  • Balance Sheet (Riyo Stud)
  • Current Event (Lammerskraal)
  • Juxtapose (Varsfontein Stud)

Broodmare Of The Year

  • Mystic Spring
  • Nacarat
  • Our Table Mountain
  • Secret Of Victoria

Stallion Of The Year

Outstanding New Stallion

Breeder Of The Year

Horse Of The Year

Outstanding Breeder

Photo: Mambo Mine, nominated in three year old colt’s category.