Equus Awards

Equus Awards

September 14, 2020 / 2 months ago

Equus Awards cover image
One World, Champion Older male

THE 2020 Equus Awards was a triumph for graduates of various CTS Sales, who clinched five awards between them.

The awards were staged on a virtual platform and presented by Neil Andrews and Nico Kritsiotis, and the CTS winners were:

Tempting Fate, by Master Of My Fate, trained by Dennis Drier and owned by Brian Airey, David Abery, Eric Buhr and Mark Currie. Raised at Avontuur, he was a R550,000 buy from the 2019 Cape Premier Yearling Sale.

Star colt Got The Greenlight (Gimmethegreenlight) bagged two awards, the Three-Year-old colt and Champion Middle Distance Horse category. The R120,000 buy from the 2018 Cape Premier Yearling Sale races for his trainer Joe Soma, alongside Dayalan Chinsammy and Hassen Adams, who bred the colt at his Nadeson Park Stud. He’s won six races from just 13 starts and R2,338-million in stakes.

Another double millionaire is Vardy (VAR), bought for R400,000 at the 2017 Cape Premier Sale. He was awarded Champion Miler on the strength of two smashing top-level wins, racing for trainer Adam Marcus and the partnership of Bernard Kantor, Greg Blank, Jimmy Sarkis and Darryl Yutar.

Vaughan Marshall-trained One World was deservedly crowned Champion Older Male. The stunning son of Captain Al was a model of consistency at the highest level throughout his career, and capped his fine achievements with a sensational win in the Gr1 2020 Sun Met, before retiring to stud. Bred by Klawervlei, he won 10 of 14 starts, amassing R5,631-million in career earnings for owners Ken and Jane Truter, Etienne Braun and Braam van Huyssteen.

Here is the full list of 2020 Equus Award nominees and winners:

Champion Two-year-old Colt

  • Erik the Red (Captain Al) Gr2 Umkhomazi, Gr3 + Listed x2,  Gr1 4th & Gr2 3rd,
  • Mount Pleasant (Aus). Gr2 SA Nursery,
  • Nourbese (Futura) Gr2 Golden Horseshoe & 2nd Gr1 Premiers Champion Stakes,
  • Winner: Tempting Fate (Master Of My Fate) Gr1 Golden Horse and Gr3 Godolphin Barb

Champion Two-year-old Filly

  • Winner: Anything Goes (Var) Gr1 Thekwini St by a neck,
  • Sentbydestiny (Master Of My Fate) Gr1 Premiers Champ St beating the BOYS,
  • Vernichey (Vercingetorix) Gr1 Allan Robertson & Gr3 Strelitzia

Champion Three-year-old Colt

  • Golden Ducat (Philanthropist), Gr1 Champions Cup, Gr1 Cape Derby, 3rd Gr1 Daily News, 4th Gr1 July, 3rd KZN Guineas
  • Winner: Got The Greenlight (Gimmethegreenlight) Gr1 SA Classic, Gr1 Daily News, 2nd Gr1 July, 3rd Gr1 SA Derby, 4th Gr3

Champion Three-year-old Filly

  • Missisippi Burning (Captain Al) Gr1 Cape Fiilies Gns, Gr2 KZN Fillies Gns
  • Winner: Summer Pudding (Silvano) Gr1 SA Fillies Classic, Gr1 Woolavington, Gr2 SA Oaks, Gr2 Gauteng Fillies Gns, Gr3 Ladies Mile

Champion Older Male

  • Belgarion (Dynasty) Gr1 July, Gr2 Greyville 1900, Gr2 Peninsula, (L) Settlers
  • Hawwaam (Silvano), Gr1 Champions Challenge, Gr1 Horse Chestnut, Gr2 Premier Trophy, 3rd Gr1 Met Winner: One World (Captain Al) Gr1 Sun Met, Gr3 Matchem, 2nd Gr1 LQP, 2nd Gr 2 Green Point,
  • Rainbow Bridge (Ideal World), Gr1 Gold Challenge, 2nd Gr1 Met, 2nd Champions Cup, 3rd Gr1 LQP, 3rd Gr2 Green Point
  • Vardy (Var) Gr1 LQP, Gr2 Green Point, 2nd Gr1 Gold Challenge, 3rd Gr2 Drill Hall

Champion Older Filly/Mare

  • Winner: Celtic Sea (Captain Al) Gr1 SA Fillies Sprint, Gr2 Sceptre St, 2nd Gr1 Majorca, 2nd Gr1 Garden Province St,
  • Clouds Unfold (What A Winter) Gr1 Majorca Stakes, 2nd Gr2 Sceptre Stakes, 4th Gr1 Gold Challenge
  • Queen Supreme (Ire) Gr1 Paddock St, Gr3 Yellowwood Hcap, 2nd Gr1 Horse Chestnut St, 3rd Gr1 Empress Club, 4th Gr1 Summer Cup, ,
  • Ronnie’s Candy (King Of Kings), Gr1 Empress Club, Gr2 Ipi Tombe Challenge, 2nd Gr3 Yellow Wood
  • Temple Grafin (Duke Of Marmalade) 1st Garden Province St, 3rd Gr1 Majorca St, 4th Gr3 Poinsettia St

Champion Sprinter

  • Celtic Sea, Gr1 SA Fillies Sprint, Gr2 Sceptre St, 2nd Gr1 Majorca, 2nd Gr1 Garden Province St
  • Rivarine (Var), Gr1 Computaform Sprint, 3rd Gr3 Tommy Hotspur
  • Winner: Russet Air (What A Winter), Gr1 Cape Flying Champ, Gr2 Cape Merchants, 2nd Gr1 Computaform Sprint, 3rd Gr2 Diadem
  • Van Halen (Oratorio), Gr1 Mercury, 3rd Gr1 Jhb Merchants
  • Warrior’s Rest (What A Winter), 1st Gr1 Golden Horse, 2nd Gr1 Mercury, 2nd Gr2 Merchants, 4th Gr2 Post Merchants, 4th Gr2 Senor Santa

Champion Miler

  • Hawwaam (Silvano), Gr1 Champions Challenge, Gr1 Horse Chestnut, Gr2 Premier Trophy, 3rd Gr1 Met
  • Rainbow Bridge (Ideal World), Gr1 Gold Challenge, 2nd Gr1 Met, 2nd Champions Cup, 3rd Gr1 LQP, 3rd Gr2 Green Point,
  • Winner: Vardy (Var) Gr1 LQP, Gr2 Green Point, 2nd Gr1 Gold Challenge, 3rd Gr2 Drill Hall

 Champion Middle Distance

  • Belgarion (Dynasty) Gr1 July, Gr2 Greyville 1900, Gr2 Peninsula, (L) Settlers,
  • Golden Ducat (Philanthropist), Gr1 Champions Cup, Gr1 Cape Derby,  3rd Gr1 Daily News, 4th Gr1 July, 3rd KZN Guineas,
  • Winner: Got The Greenlight (Gimmethegreenlight) Gr1 SA Classic, Gr1 Daily News, 2nd Gr1 July, 3rd Gr1 SA Derby, 4th Gr3
  • Hawwaam (Silvano), Gr1 Champions Challenge, Gr1 Horse Chestnut, Gr2 Premier Trophy, 3rd Gr1 Met,
  • One World (Captain Al) Gr1 Sun Met, Gr3 Matchem, 2nd Gr1 LQP, 2nd Gr 2 Green Point,
  • Rainbow Bridge (Ideal World), Gr1 Gold Challenge, 2nd Gr1 Met, 2nd Champions Cup, 3rd Gr1 LQP, 3rd Gr2 Green Point,
  • Summer Pudding (Silvano) Gr1 SA Fillies Classic, Gr1 Woolavington, Gr2 SA Oaks, Gr2 Gauteng Fillies Gns, Gr3 Ladies Mile

Breeder Awards:

Champion Stallion:                           Silvano

Champion Breeder:                         Klawervlei Stud

Champion Broodmare:                  Halfway to Heaven (Mary Slack and Jessica Jell)

Outstanding South African Breeder Award Wilgerbosdrift and Mauritzfontein

 Lifetime Achievement Award:   Mary Slack

 2020 Human categories:

Champion Apprentice:                   Luke Ferraris

Champion Jockey:                            Warren Kennedy            

Champion Trainer:                           Sean Tarry          

Champion Owner:                           Chris van Niekerk

Horse of The Year:  Winner – Summer Pudding

Special Award to the Groom of the Horse of the year: Winner – Patrick Mankwe